Privacy Statement Shopping Minds bv

Shopping Minds is a technical specialist when it comes to personalization. With the help of our client and our technology, we are able to create visitor profiles. In this profile we can, for example, capture what products a visitor clicks on. With help of this technology we can make the contents of a website (or shop) more relevant, and thus more personalized to a customer. This can be also be applied in other (digital) means of communication. The goal is to make the entire (brand) experience more personal.

Privacy is a very important subject within Shopping Minds. Our internal organization is grounded in a profound awareness of this amongst all the staff members. When shaping our processes and our technology, privacy is one of the pointers that is an essential starting point (privacy by design). We’ve appointed a Data Protection Officer and computing, and have a procedure in place for reporting data breaches.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European regulation and replaces the regulation protection of personal data. With the GDPR the European Union now has one privacy regulation in place. When coming to an agreement with a client, this will be conform the GDPR, wether it be a processors agreement or a confidentiality agreement.

Data collected by us, commissioned by the client, will only be shared with said client.

Shopping Minds bv,
located on Vondellaan 136 – 140 3521 GH Utrecht,
is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://shoppingminds.com
Vondellaan 136 – 140
3521 GH Utrecht
+31(0)85 401 73 13

Personal data we process:

Shopping Minds processes personal data in commission of its client. The consumer uses the services of our client, at which point the consumer agrees to the privacy statement of our client, to which Shopping Minds is tied with a processors agreement. Depending on the privacy statement personal data will be processed.

Below you’ll find an overview but not limited to the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provided, for example by creating a profile on the website of the client, in correspondence and/or having contact over the phone with the client
  • Location data
  • Activity data on the website of the client
  • Browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process:

We or our client(s) do not have the intention to collect data about website visitors that are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission of their parent or guardian. We however can’t check if a visitor is older than 16. We recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about them being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced there’s data that’s been collected about a minor without consent, please contact our website’s webmaster or contact privacy@shoppingminds.com, and we’ll delete this data in consultation with our client.

With what goals and based on what grounds we process personal data:

Shopping Minds processes personal data for their client(s) based on the following grounds:

  • Sending a newsletter and/or other communicational means
  • In order to call of email you when this is needed to provide the services

How long do we store personal data?

Shopping Minds stores personal data on behalf of their client no longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which the data is being collected.

We have the following retention for the following (categories of) personal data:

  • Data provided for the use in Google Analytics > 26 months > standard retention in Google Analytics
  • Filled in data in contact forms > No retention in place > Without request the data will be stored on behalf of the client.

Sharing of personal data with third parties:

Shopping Minds shares your personal data with third parties when this is necessary to carry out the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your personal data in commissioned by us, we have a processors agreement in place to ensure security and trust of storage of your data. Shopping Minds will be responsible for this processing.

Cookies or comparable techniques we use:

Shopping Minds’ technology uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that, when visiting for the first time, will be saved in the browser of your device. Shopping Minds uses cookies with a pure technical functionality. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data:

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Shopping Minds and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to our client or us to send the personal data that is stored about you in a file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, transfer of data of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@shoppingminds.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we can ask you for a scan or copy of a valid proof of identity.

Shopping Minds would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data:

Shopping Minds takes data protection seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. Regarding further interpretation in terms of the GDPR, you can read more below about how we deal with it:

Right to information:

Shopping Minds assumes that our clients – the controller – give substance to the right to information through a clear cookie and privacy statement. We can indicate what data is recorded and for what purpose so that it can be included in the privacy statement.

Right to view:

Consumers have the right to view their personal data as it is recorded for our clients. No reason has to be given in a request for access.

It is up to our clients – the controller – to verify whether the applicant is entitled to the information. The request is picked up and within 2 working days after the start an overview follows of the information stored in the technical platform. This therefore answers question 1 from the example. Our clients – the controller – are responsible for the answers to other questions.

Right to rectification:

If one of our clients – the controller – requests rectification of personal data, this request will be processed by Shopping Minds within 2 working days. The information is made transparent and then adjusted by Shopping Minds at the request of the client.

Right to oblivion & retention period:

Shopping Minds will delete someone’s personal data in the following situations:

  • No longer necessary.
    The organization / client no longer needs the personal data for the purposes for which the organization has collected them or for which the organization processes them.
  • Permission withdrawn.
    The person concerned has previously given (explicit) permission to the organization to use his data, but is now withdrawing that permission.
  • The data subject objects to the processing.
    There is an absolute right of objection to direct marketing on the basis of Article 21 of the GDPR. And a relative right of objection if the rights of the person concerned outweigh the interest of the organization to process the personal data.
  • Unlawful processing.
    The organization processes the personal data unlawfully. For example, because there is no legal basis for processing.
  • Legally determined retention period expired.
    The organization is legally obliged to delete the data after a certain period of time.
  • Apps and websites for children.
    The person concerned is younger than 16 and the personal data is collected via an app or website (“information society service”).

If a relationship of the client – the Processing Responsible – requires removal of personal data at Shopping Minds, the Processing Responsible can verify whether the applicant is entitled to the removal of the information. The request is picked up and within 2 working days the information is deleted or made anonymous where necessary.

If the client – the Processing Responsible – wants to delete data automatically in order to give the correct interpretation to the retention period that has been communicated to the relations of the Processing Responsible, this request must be submitted to Shopping Minds. It is important to clearly define which data must be deleted or made anonymous and after which period. Shopping Minds will then set up automated processes for this that will delete or anonymize data for which the retention period has expired.